Burn Ban lifted in Travis County

February 3, 2012   // 0 Comments

burn_ban

Based on the amount of rainfall that we have had recently, the Commissioners Court lifted its January 17, 2012 Order Prohibiting Outdoor Burning in the unincorporated area of Travis County.

Please notify your local fire department before conducting any outdoor burning activity. If you need to the phone number for your local fire department, contact the Travis County Fire Marshal’s Office at 512-854-4621.

Outdoor burning must be conducted under state regulations found in Texas Administrative Code

Section 30 TAC 111.219 or summarized on the Travis County Fire Marshal’s website at http://co.travis.tx.us/fire_marshal.


Share

Similar posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *